Earnings Results · 31 October 2026
Technology Hardware | Power and Thermal Systems

Delta Electronics 3Q26 Earnings: Parts Shortages Stranded NT$29bn of Extra Inventory

NT$197.1bn
3Q26 revenue, up 31.1% YoY
34.1%
Gross margin, down 1.6pp QoQ
NT$168.2bn
Inventory, up NT$28.8bn QoQ
NT$9.04
EPS, down 6.6% QoQ
Key Takeaways
1
Parts mismatches and slower data-center builds stranded NT$28.8bn of stock

Inventory rose to NT$168.2bn at 30 September, up NT$28.8bn in the quarter and 94% YoY. It now equals 1.29 times quarterly cost of sales, against 0.89 times a year earlier. Management said some parts arrived while others ran short, customers batched orders and changed specifications, and data-center construction slowed, so finished goods could not ship. Payables rose NT$16.6bn and customer advance payments NT$4.7bn, which funded part of the build.

2
Inventory write-down took gross margin down 1.6pp to 34.1%

Gross margin fell to 34.1% from 35.6% in 2Q26, below the 34.5-35.5% range in our preview. Management put the inventory valuation loss at about 1.7% of revenue, or roughly NT$3.4bn. Adding it back gives about 35.8%, close to the second quarter. Management said the provision reverses as the stock ships, which it expects to finish in 1Q27. Gross profit still grew 2.8% QoQ to NT$67.2bn.

3
A lower opex ratio held operating income inside our range

Operating expenses fell 0.6% QoQ while revenue rose 7.5%, so opex dropped to 17.5% of revenue from 19.0%. Operating income rose 6.7% to NT$32.6bn, inside our NT$31.5-33.0bn range, and operating margin held at 16.6%. Automation turned a NT$0.77bn profit. Investment gains fell and non-operating income dropped NT$3.4bn, so net income fell 6.5% QoQ to NT$23.5bn and EPS was NT$9.04.

4
FY26 consensus needs fourth-quarter EPS up about a third

FMP consensus FY26 EPS of NT$38.6 implies 4Q26 EPS of NT$12.0, up 33% on the third quarter. Management said only that fourth-quarter revenue will exceed the third, gross margin should be no worse and operating expenses will rise. Consensus needs gross margin of about 35.6%, close to the 35.8% excluding the write-down. Our 4Q26 EPS range of NT$10.2-12.8 puts consensus in its upper half.

Share price - 2308.TW
Share price - 2308.TW
Oct 2025 to Oct 2026 (TWD).
Follow us on LinkedIn

Company snapshot

Delta Electronics is a Taipei-based maker of power supplies, cooling systems and power infrastructure. Its largest segment, power and components, makes power supplies (including server power supplies for AI data centers), fans and liquid cooling, and electronic components. Infrastructure covers data-center and telecom power systems and energy equipment such as electric-vehicle chargers. Automation and mobility (electric-vehicle powertrain parts) are the two smaller segments. Management said about half of revenue is now AI-related. Delta owns more than 60% of Delta Electronics (Thailand), which is listed separately in Bangkok.

Exhibit 1: Delta Electronics 3Q26 results snapshot
Metric3Q26QoQYoY
Revenue (NT$m)197,059+7.5%+31.1%
Gross margin34.1%-1.6pp-0.8pp
Operating income (NT$m)32,620+6.7%+31.5%
Operating margin16.6%-0.1pp+0.1pp
Net income attributable (NT$m)23,495-6.5%+26.3%
EPS (NT$)9.04-6.6%+26.3%
Inventory (NT$m)168,202+20.7%+93.8%
Operating cash flow (NT$m)27,05643,169 in 2Q2616,724 in 3Q25
4Q26 outlookRevenue above 3Q; gross margin no worse than 3Q
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Record revenue of NT$197.1bn, while net income fell 6.5% QoQ

Delta reported 3Q26 revenue of NT$197.1bn, up 7.5% QoQ and 31.1% YoY, a quarterly record. Monthly filings had already set the quarter's revenue: NT$67.1bn in July, NT$64.6bn in August and NT$65.4bn in September. Revenue was 5.4% below the NT$208.3bn pre-print consensus reported by ETtoday, and management attributed the gap to component shortages and delayed data-center construction.

Exhibit 2: Delta Electronics income statement highlights
NT$m3Q263Q25YoY2Q26QoQ
Revenue197,059150,318+31.1%183,256+7.5%
Gross profit67,15552,416+28.1%65,308+2.8%
Gross margin34.1%34.9%-0.8pp35.6%-1.6pp
Operating expenses34,53527,607+25.1%34,738-0.6%
Operating income32,62024,809+31.5%30,570+6.7%
Operating margin16.6%16.5%+0.1pp16.7%-0.1pp
Non-operating income1,0462,174-51.9%4,430-76.4%
Net income attributable23,49518,606+26.3%25,136-6.5%
Net margin11.9%12.4%-0.5pp13.7%-1.8pp
EPS (NT$)9.047.16+26.3%9.68-6.6%
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 3: Delta Electronics quarterly revenue, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (NT$bn)
Revenue NT$197.1bn in 3Q26 against NT$118.9bn in 1Q25
Revenue rose for a second straight quarter to a record NT$197.1bn.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Operating income rose 6.7% QoQ to NT$32.6bn, and net income attributable to shareholders fell 6.5% to NT$23.5bn. The gap opened below the operating line: non-operating income fell to NT$1.0bn from NT$4.4bn, mainly because investment gains dropped with stock-market volatility. EPS was NT$9.04, against NT$9.68 in 2Q26 and NT$7.16 a year earlier. Nine-month EPS reached NT$26.64.

Against our preview, operating income of NT$32.6bn and operating margin of 16.6% landed inside our ranges. Gross margin of 34.1% fell below our 34.5-35.5% range. Net income sat at the bottom of our NT$23.5-26.0bn range, and EPS at the low end of our NT$9.0-10.0 range.

Power and components grew revenue 10% QoQ while its profit fell 1%

Power and components, 54% of revenue, grew revenue 10% QoQ and 40% YoY to NT$105.9bn, but its segment profit fell 1% QoQ to NT$19.9bn, an 18.8% margin. Infrastructure revenue rose 5% QoQ to NT$65.9bn and its profit rose 7% to NT$12.1bn. Together the two segments that sell into data centers made up 87% of revenue.

Exhibit 4: Delta Electronics revenue and profit by segment, 3Q26
Segment (NT$bn)3Q26 revenueShareRevenue QoQRevenue YoYSegment profitProfit QoQ
Power and components105.954%+10%+40%19.9-1%
Infrastructure65.933%+5%+25%12.1+7%
Automation15.98%+2%+19%0.8Loss to profit
Mobility9.15%+10%+7%(0.1)Loss narrowed
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 5: Delta Electronics revenue mix by segment, 3Q26
Power and components 54%, infrastructure 33%, automation 8%, mobility 5% of 3Q26 revenue
The two data-center segments made up 87% of revenue.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Management did not say where the write-down was booked. Power and components, the segment that holds server power supplies and liquid cooling, added about NT$9.6bn of revenue but about NT$0.2bn less profit. At its second-quarter margin of about 20.9%, its profit would have been about NT$2.2bn higher, roughly two-thirds of the NT$3.4bn provision. Infrastructure's margin rose to 18.3% from about 18.0%.

Automation turned a NT$0.77bn profit on revenue up 19% YoY as shortages of its parts eased, and the mobility loss narrowed to NT$0.14bn.

Excluding the write-down, gross margin was about 35.8%

Gross margin fell 1.6pp QoQ to 34.1% and 0.8pp YoY. Management put the inventory valuation loss at about 1.7% of revenue, roughly NT$3.4bn on 3Q26 revenue. Without it, gross margin would have been about 35.8%, against 35.6% in 2Q26. The NT$13.8bn of added revenue brought only NT$1.8bn more gross profit.

Exhibit 6: Delta Electronics gross and operating margin, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (%)
Gross margin 34.1% and operating margin 16.6% in 3Q26
Gross margin fell for a second quarter from 37.0% in 1Q26; operating margin held near 16.6%.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Management gave four causes for the stock it could not ship: customers batching orders, design specification changes, supplier shortages, and deliveries where some parts arrived and others did not. It said write-downs reverse once the goods ship and expects the stock to clear by 1Q27. It also expects such swings to recur more often, so it will hold more buffer stock. Delta Electronics (Thailand) reported a 27.3% gross margin and a net inventory write-down of about THB1.8bn for its third quarter, and that subsidiary is consolidated into Delta.

We expect part of the provision to reverse in 4Q26 and 1Q27 as the stock ships, which should take reported gross margin back toward 35-36%. A fourth-quarter gross margin below 34.1%, against management's statement that it should be no worse, would mean the write-downs are recurring.

Inventory rose NT$28.8bn to 1.29 times quarterly cost of sales

Inventory reached NT$168.2bn at 30 September, up 20.7% from June and 94% from a year earlier. Since December, Delta has added NT$66.7bn of inventory. Stock now equals 1.29 times third-quarter cost of sales, up from 1.18 times in 2Q26 and 0.89 times in 3Q25.

Exhibit 7: Delta Electronics inventory, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (NT$bn, quarter end)
Inventory NT$168.2bn at 3Q26 against NT$83.4bn at 1Q25
Inventory has doubled since 1Q25, with NT$28.8bn added in 3Q26.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Suppliers and customers carried part of the build. Payables rose NT$16.6bn in the quarter, and current contract liabilities, which are advance payments from customers, rose NT$4.7bn to NT$18.2bn. Other current liabilities rose NT$21.4bn to NT$52.5bn; the statements do not break this line down. Receivables rose 6.1%, slower than revenue.

Inventory is the main swing factor for the fourth quarter. Brokers expected component supply to normalize by November. If it does, the stock should ship and lift 4Q26 revenue toward the top of our range. A fourth quarter that ends with inventory above NT$168.2bn would mean the parts mismatches are lasting longer than management expects.

FY26 consensus needs fourth-quarter gross margin back near 35.6%

Nine-month revenue was NT$539.7bn, up 37.2% YoY, and nine-month net income was NT$69.2bn, up 61.7%. FMP consensus of NT$764.3bn for FY26 revenue implies 4Q26 revenue of NT$224.7bn, up 14.0% QoQ and inside the NT$220-230bn range in our preview. FY26 revenue consensus has fallen from NT$776.4bn earlier this month.

FMP consensus FY26 EPS of NT$38.6 implies 4Q26 EPS of NT$12.0, up 33% on the third quarter's NT$9.04. FMP's FY26 net income consensus of NT$113.1bn includes minority interests, like its reported history; against nine-month net income of NT$77.1bn on that basis, it implies 4Q26 net income of NT$36.0bn, up 38% QoQ.

Exhibit 8: What the fourth quarter needs
NT$bn unless stated9M26 actualFY26 consensus4Q26 implied by consensus4Q26E Zero One
Revenue539.7764.3224.7220.0-230.0
EPS (NT$)26.6438.6211.9810.2-12.8
Net income incl. minority interests77.1113.136.029.4-36.9
Net income attributable69.2n.d.31.126.5-33.3
FMP consensus as of 31 Oct 2026. Implied attributable net income is the implied EPS times 2,598m shares.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research forecasts
Exhibit 9: Delta Electronics 4Q26 EPS: our range and the consensus-implied level (NT$)
3Q26 EPS NT$9.04; 4Q26E Zero One NT$10.2-12.8; 4Q26 implied by FY26 consensus NT$12.0
Consensus-implied 4Q26 EPS sits in the upper half of our range.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research forecasts

We assume revenue of NT$220-230bn, gross margin of 34.1-35.5%, operating expenses of NT$36-38bn, and the third quarter's 22.6% tax rate and 9.8% minority share. That gives 4Q26 operating income of NT$37.0-45.7bn, net income attributable of NT$26.5-33.3bn and EPS of NT$10.2-12.8, so FY26 EPS of NT$36.8-39.5. Consensus sits in the upper half of that range.

At consensus revenue and NT$37bn of operating expenses, the consensus EPS needs gross margin of about 35.6%. That is close to the 35.8% the third quarter would have shown without the write-down, so consensus assumes no repeat of it. Another provision of similar size in 4Q26 would put EPS near the bottom of our range.

Management expects higher 4Q revenue and a gross margin no worse than 3Q

Delta does not give numerical guidance. At the 29 October meeting, management said fourth-quarter revenue will be higher than the third quarter's, and that gross margin should be no worse than 34.1%, while declining to guarantee it. Operating expenses will rise in absolute terms as research and deployment spending continues.

Material costs have risen about 2% since January. Delta is negotiating prices with customers and expects part of the increase in selling prices from 4Q26 and the rest in 1Q27. Management also said it will review some intangible assets at year-end, without sizing the review. Intangibles were NT$74.3bn at 30 September, 19.3% of equity.

Exhibit 10: Management's fourth-quarter frame and our assumptions
ItemManagement, 29 Oct 20264Q26E Zero One
RevenueHigher than 3Q26 (NT$197.1bn)NT$220-230bn
Gross marginShould be no worse than 3Q26 (34.1%)34.1-35.5%
Operating expensesHigher in absolute terms (3Q26 NT$34.5bn)NT$36-38bn
Selling pricesPart of increases from 4Q26, rest in 1Q27Within the gross margin range
Intangible assetsReview at year-end, not sizedNo impairment assumed
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research forecasts

The intangible review could move FY26 earnings furthest outside our range. Our FY26 EPS range of NT$36.8-39.5 includes no impairment, and any charge would land in 4Q26.

AI is about half of revenue, and power and labor shortages slow the builds

Management said AI-related revenue, across its power supply, thermal, components and ICT business groups, is now about half of total revenue. Liquid cooling was about 13% of revenue, roughly NT$25bn in 3Q26. In July management had put AI at more than 25% of 2026 revenue on a narrower count.

Management named shortages of semiconductors and passive components, of grid power and of licensed electricians as limits on data-center construction. HVDC installation needs specific licenses that take about 4-5 years of training. It said revenue will not follow a smooth curve, but it remains confident in cloud operators' 2027 capex and expects data-center building to continue through 2030.

On high-voltage DC (HVDC) power, partial shipments of +/-400V systems began in 3Q26. The 800V systems, driven mainly by NVIDIA, are moving more slowly.

The US International Trade Commission opened a Section 337 investigation on 9 October into vertical power delivery products, on a patent complaint by Vicor that names Delta among 20 companies. Management sees no short-term impact on shipments or customers and said a preliminary determination may come next year.

The board approved a large production base in Penang, Malaysia, with a five-year target of capacity equal to Delta's Thailand operations; a US$120m capital injection into the Malaysian subsidiary was approved on 28 October. Solid oxide fuel cells enter mass production in 2027, with a first line of about 100MW.

Operating cash flow fell to NT$27.1bn as inventory absorbed cash

Operating cash flow was NT$27.1bn in 3Q26, against NT$43.2bn in 2Q26 and NT$16.7bn a year earlier. Capex rose to NT$17.6bn, so free cash flow fell to NT$9.4bn from NT$27.0bn. Over nine months, inventory absorbed NT$66.6bn of cash and higher payables returned NT$38.8bn.

Exhibit 11: Delta Electronics operating cash flow and capex, 1Q25 to 3Q26 (NT$bn)
Operating cash flow NT$27.1bn and capex NT$17.6bn in 3Q26
Capex rose for a second quarter while operating cash flow fell from NT$43.2bn in 2Q26.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research
Exhibit 12: Delta Electronics cash flow highlights
NT$m3Q262Q263Q259M269M25
Operating cash flow27,05643,16916,72490,15760,317
Capex(17,626)(16,161)(10,482)(44,878)(29,523)
Free cash flow9,43127,0086,24245,27930,794
Dividends paid(30,131)(18,183)
Quarterly figures are differences of reported year-to-date cash flow statements.
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Nine-month capex was NT$44.9bn. If management's July frame of about NT$70bn for 2026 holds, 4Q26 capex would be about NT$25.1bn, the largest quarter of the year.

Cash rose NT$26.7bn in the quarter to NT$209.0bn, helped by NT$18.6bn more bonds outstanding. Gross debt was NT$84.2bn, so net cash was NT$124.9bn, up from NT$118.0bn in June. Dividends paid over nine months were NT$30.1bn.

Exhibit 13: Delta Electronics balance sheet highlights
NT$mSep 2026Jun 2026Change
Cash and equivalents209,023182,35026,672
Accounts receivable148,561140,0088,553
Inventories168,202139,39428,808
Accounts payable133,270116,62716,643
Contract liabilities, current18,21013,4644,746
Other current liabilities52,54131,16321,378
Gross debt (loans and bonds)84,16464,33319,831
Net cash124,859118,0176,842
Intangible assets74,31974,963(643)
Total equity384,430350,22534,205
Source: Company disclosures, Zero One Investment Research

Valuation: 34.6x forward P/E against a 27.2x peer median

At NT$1,335, the 30 October close, Delta trades at 34.6x FMP consensus FY26 EPS of NT$38.6, and at 33.8-36.2x our FY26 EPS range of NT$36.8-39.5. FY27 consensus net income is NT$159.1bn, 41% above FY26 consensus on the same basis.

The peer forward P/E median is 27.2x: Vertiv trades at 32.9x, Eaton at 27.2x and Lite-On at 22.6x. On forward EV/EBITDA Delta trades at 17.6x, below the 19.7x median. The premium on forward P/E rests on 2027 growth of about 41% carrying through.

Exhibit 14: Delta Electronics versus power and data-center equipment peers
CompanyMkt cap (US$bn)P/E (TTM)P/E (Fwd)EV/Sales (TTM)EV/Sales (Fwd)EV/EBITDA (TTM)EV/EBITDA (Fwd)
Eaton143.737.5x27.2x5.5x5.0x25.5x21.4x
Vertiv Holdings89.542.5x32.9x6.8x6.1x29.5x19.7x
Lite-On Technology16.724.6x22.6x2.6x2.3x17.6x13.5x
Peer median37.5x27.2x5.5x5.0x25.5x19.7x
Delta Electronics106.340.1x34.6x4.8x4.4x23.6x17.6x
Forward multiples use each company's next unreported fiscal year. Peers: Eaton, Vertiv, Lite-On.
Source: FMP market data and consensus estimates, Zero One Investment Research

The shares fell 4.5% on 29 October, the first session after the results filing, when the Taiex fell 1.4%, and 9.8% on 30 October, after the meeting, when the Taiex fell 2.5%. They are down 35% from the 6 October close of NT$2,050 and 47% from the 27 May record close of NT$2,520. We do not rate Delta and carry no target price. A fourth quarter in which inventory turns into revenue and gross margin returns toward 35.8% would support the FY27 consensus; another quarter of inventory growth would put it at risk.

Key risks: inventory, profit forecasts, the year-end asset review and the ITC case

Inventory. Stock of NT$168.2bn equals 1.29 times quarterly cost of sales. If the parts mismatches persist, further write-downs would hit gross margin again in 4Q26.

Earnings forecasts. FY26 EPS consensus needs 4Q26 EPS up 33% and gross margin near 35.6%. Another write-down in 4Q26 would leave EPS near the bottom of our NT$10.2-12.8 range and below consensus.

The year-end intangible review. Intangibles of NT$74.3bn equal 19.3% of equity. Management has not sized the review, and an impairment would reduce reported 4Q26 net income.

Data-center build delays. About half of revenue is AI-related, and management named shortages of power, components and electricians as limits on construction, so quarterly revenue can swing with build schedules.

The ITC case. A preliminary determination may come next year. An adverse final ruling could restrict US imports of the products named in Vicor's complaint.

Delta Electronics - Zero One Forecasts and Consensus

Exhibit 15: Delta Electronics FY25 actuals, our FY26 range and consensus
NT$bnFY25AFY26E Zero OneFY26E consensusFY27E consensus
Revenue554.9759.7-769.7764.31,070.5
Revenue growth31.8%36.9%-38.7%37.7%40.1%
Net income incl. minority interests67.9106.4-114.0113.1159.1
Net income attributable60.195.7-102.5n.d.n.d.
EPS (NT$)23.1436.8-39.538.62n.d.
FMP consensus as of 31 Oct 2026. Its net income figures include minority interests; its EPS is attributable to shareholders.
Source: Company disclosures, FMP consensus, Zero One Investment Research forecasts
The Blade Daily
Get research like this in your inbox
Zero One's daily read on the AI and semiconductor supply chain, free every weekday morning.
Or subscribe at 01.co/theblade

Disclaimer

If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this document. Clearsight Systems Pte. Ltd. ("Zero One") provides this document subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein. By accessing or using this document, you agree to be bound by these terms.

This Report does not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy, sell, or subscribe to any security or investment product in any jurisdiction. You should consult a licensed investment professional before making any investment decisions.

Independence of Research

This Report represents the independent research and views of Zero One Investment Research, a division of Clearsight Systems. Zero One Investment Research and its principals may hold positions in the securities mentioned.

Regulatory Disclosures - United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

This Report is intended for institutional investors and is distributed in reliance upon the "publisher's exclusion" from the definition of "investment adviser" under Section 202(a)(11) of the U.S. Investment Advisers Act of 1940.

Regulatory Disclosures - Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)

This Report is distributed in Singapore by Clearsight Systems Pte. Ltd., which is registered as an Exempt Financial Adviser under the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110) of Singapore. This Report is intended for accredited investors and institutional investors only.

This publication has not been reviewed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. It is provided solely for general information and does not constitute financial advice as defined under the Financial Advisers Act.

Disclaimer, Exclusions, and Limitations of Liability

This document is provided for general informational purposes only. Nothing herein shall be construed as a recommendation to purchase, sell, or hold any security or other investment, or to pursue any investment strategy. You acknowledge that Zero One is under no obligation to review, edit, or amend the contents of this document and that all statements, opinions, and information presented herein should be used with discretion.

This document and all its contents are provided "as is." Although based on information believed to be reliable and current, Zero One makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the information contained herein.

Zero One shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, or punitive damages of any kind, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise, arising from the use or inability to use this document.

The information in this Report is not intended for use in any jurisdiction where such use would be unlawful or subject Zero One to any registration or licensing requirements. Zero One is not licensed or regulated in any jurisdiction other than Singapore.

Indemnification

By using this document, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Zero One and its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and representatives from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, and expenses arising from your use of this document.

Severability

If any provision of these terms is held to be unlawful, invalid, or unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed severed and the remainder of the terms shall remain in full force and effect.

Governing Law

These terms, as well as any claims arising from or related thereto, are governed by the laws of Singapore without reference to the principles of conflicts of laws thereof. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Singapore.